Live365 is De-Funked
 


poboy@mrpoboy.com
 @poboyradio on Twitter

www.jambalayajam.com

 

New Orleans Jazz Festival Schedule


New Orleans Jazz Fest 2016 Schedule
New Orleans Fairgrounds Address: 1751 Gentilly Blvd., New Orleans, LA 70116

 

New Orleans Jazz Fest Peace Sign Sky Writing

Listen to Mr. Poboy's New Orleans Radio ~ Click ~

 Check out our Playlist

 

COME PARTY WITH US
Drop me a line and I'll email you the name of the New Orleans hotel we'll be checking into.

 


Streaming Music
Try AMAZON PRIME
FREE TRIAL

Amazon Prime Free Trial
Amazon Prime

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click to be added to
 our mailing list.


Twitter: @PoBoyRadio
@PoBoyRadio on Twiiter

 

Archived Schedules

1999 Jazz Fest

2000 Jazz Fest

2001 Jazz Fest

2002 Jazz Fest

2003 Jazz Fest

2004 Jazz Fest

2005 Jazz Fest

2006 Jazz Fest

2007 Jazz Fest

2008 Jazz Fest

2009 Jazz Fest

2010 Jazz Fest

2011 Jazz Fest

2012 Jazz Fest

2013 Jazz Fest

2014 Jazz Fest

2015 Jazz Fest
2016 Jazz Fest

 

 

John Kennedy Toole
A Confederacy of Dunces
Audiobook 

 

 

GET MUSIC

Kingdom of Zydeco CD

 

 

Big Apple Jazz

 

 

Dancing to New Orleans -DVD

 

Rupert Pumpkin

 

 


New Orleans Jazz Fest

T-Shirts
(male and female)

 

 


Jambalaya Jam

Tune In to Our
 Radio Show

 

 
 
 

2016 Schedule

 

 

 

First Weekend

Friday April 22 - Sun April 24, 2016

-------------------------------------

Second Weekend

Thursday April 28 - Sunday May 1, 2016

New Orleans Fairgrounds

 

 

Wet Your Whistle - HEAR MUSIC HERE

Stevie Wonder, Pearl Jam, Red Hot Chili Peppers, Neil Young + Promise of the Real, Snoop Dogg, Paul Simon, Steely Dan, Beck, Van Morrison, Nick Jonas, Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Julio Iglesias, J. Cole, Elvis Costello & The Imposters, Flo Rida, My Morning Jacket, Gary Clark Jr., Bonnie Raitt, Maxwell, Irma Thomas, Janelle Monáe, Jonny Lang, Herbie Hancock & Wayne Shorter, Gov't Mule, Dr. John & the Nite Trippers, Tedeschi Trucks Band & Friends, Arlo Guthrie, Mavis Staples, Boz Scaggs, Ms. Lauryn Hill, Michael McDonald, Buddy Guy, Preservation Hall Jazz Band, The Isley Brothers, Aaron Neville, Chris Botti, Grace Potter, Alpha Blondy, Elle King, Galactic, Brandi Carlile, Brothers Osborne, Rhiannon Giddens, Jon Batiste & Stay Human, Ivan Neville's Dumpstaphunk with Art Neville, Nathaniel Rateliff & the Night Sweats, Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings, Better Than Ezra, Los Lobos perform La Pistola Y El Corazon, Hurray for the Riff Raff, Punch Brothers, Taj Mahal, Maze featuring Frankie Beverly, Anders Osborne, The Lone Bellow, Kermit Ruffins & the Barbeque Swingers, Tribute to B.B. King, Tribute to Allen Toussaint, John Hammond, Elvin Bishop, Mystikal, Jazmine Sullivan, CeCe Winans, Buffy Sainte-Marie, Tab Benoit, Terence Blanchard, Davell Crawford, Gregory Porter, Snarky Puppy, Rebirth Brass Band, Big Freedia, Jon Cleary & the Absolute Monster Gentlemen, Ellis Marsalis, Arturo Sandoval, Roy Rogers & the Delta Rhythm Kings, Donald Harrison, Jr., The Dirty Dozen, The Black Lillies, Dédé Saint-Prix of Martinique, The Garifuna Collective of Belize, DeJohnette·Coltrane·Garrison, Irvin Mayfield & the New Orleans Jazz Orchestra, The Soul Rebels, The Revivalists, John Boutté, The Mississippi Mass Choir, Nathan & the Zydeco Cha-Chas, Ricky Dillard & New G, Dwayne Dopsie & the Zydeco Hellraisers, Glen David Andrews, Buckwheat Zydeco, Naturally 7, Cyril Neville & SwampFunk, George Porter, Jr. & Runnin' Pardners, Leo Nocentelli, Zigaboo Modeliste's Funk Revue, Henry Butler & Jambalaya, Big Chief Monk Boudreaux & the Golden Eagles Mardi Gras Indians, Imagination Movers, Walter "Wolfman" Washington & the Roadmasters, BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet and hundreds more


1st Weekend Friday April 22 - Sun April 24, 2016

 

Friday April 22

Steely Dan

Janelle Monáe

Gov’t Mule

Michael McDonald

Grace Potter

 The Subdudes

Sharon Jones & The Dap Kings

Kermit Ruffins & the Barbeque Swingers

 Buckwheat Zydeco

Donald Harrison Jr.

Geri Allen: The Erroll Garner Jazz Project

 Cowboy Mouth

Christian Scott

The Black Lillies

Walter Trout

 Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys

 New Orleans Classic Recording Divas featuring The Dixie Cups, Wanda Rouzan, and Jean Knight

 Hot 8 Brass Band

Flow Tribe

The Anointed Jackson Sisters

Jason Marsalis

 Dwayne Dopsie & the Zydeco Hellraisers

Bria Skonberg

 Talla Walla Vibrations of Belize

Eric Lindell

Alvin “Youngblood” Hart’s Muscle Theory

 Shannon Powell presents a Tribute to Smokey Johnson

 Matt Lemmler presents “The Music of Stevie Wonder” featuring Brian Blade

 Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band

Shades of Praise

 Zulu Gospel Male Ensemble

The Deslondes

Baby Bee

The Topcats

 Orange Kellin’s New Orleans Deluxe Orchestra

Doreen’s Jazz New Orleans

 Goldman Thibodeaux & the Lawtell Playboys

New Wave Brass Band

 Panorama Jazz Band

Betty Winn & One A-Chord

Real Untouchable Brass Band

 We Are One Social Aid & Pleasure Club

New Generation Social Aid & Pleasure Club

 The Perfect Gentlemen Social Aid & Pleasure Club

The Caesar Brothers Funkbox

 La Tran-K Band

Semolian Warriors Mardi Gras Indians

 Guitar Masters featuring John Rankin, Jimmy Robinson, and Cranston Clements

 Clive Wilson’s New Orleans Serenaders with Butch Thompson

 Golden Sioux Mardi Gras Indians

Wild Apaches Mardi Gras Indians

 Black Seminoles Mardi Gras Indians

Driskill Mountain Boys

Vishtèn of Canada

 Native Nations Intertribal

Patrice Fisher & Arpa with guest Javier Cabrera of Mexico

 New Orleans Gospel Soul Children

Aya Takazawa of Japan

 Keep N It Real Social Aid & Pleasure Club

Ladies of Unity Social Aid & Pleasure Club

 Go Getters Social Aid & Pleasure Club

Big Nine Social Aid & Pleasure Club

 Sarah Quintana & the Miss River Band

Andrew Hall’s Society Brass Band

 Black Mohawk Mardi Gras Indians

Black Foot Hunters Mardi Gras Indians

 Connie & Dwight Fitch with the St. Raymond & St. Leo the Great Gospel Choir

 Lady Tambourine

Alexis Spight

Harold Holloway & Co.

Uptown Music Theatre

 Chosen Vessels Band & Performing Arts

Chris Clifton & His Allstars

UNO Jazz Allstars

 Gray Hawk presents Native American Lore

Rosa Metoyer

 Young Audiences Brass Band Throwdown

 


GET MUSIC



Saturday, April 23

Pearl Jam

Van Morrison

Maxwell

Boz Scaggs

Galactic

 Alpha Blondy & The Solar System

Brothers Osborne

Mystikal

 Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats

Big Sam’s Funky Nation

Anders Osborne

 Tab Benoit

Leo Nocentelli

Naturally 7

John Hammond

DeJohnette·Coltrane·Garrison

 The Garifuna Collective of Belize

 Joe Krown Trio featuring Walter “Wolfman” Washington and Russell Batiste, Jr.

 Bobby Cure Band & the New Orleans R&B Revue featuring Clarence “Frogman” Henry, Al “Carnival Time” Johnson, Robert Parker, Sammy Ridgley, and Jo “Cool” Davis

 Tribute to Jelly Roll Morton featuring Henry Butler, Butch Thompson, and Dr. Michael White

 Anthony Brown & group therAPy

Jarekus Singleton

 James Andrews & the Crescent City Allstars

Victor Goines

Leah Chase

Tim Laughlin

 Alexey Marti & Urban Mind

Gregg Stafford & His Young Tuxedo Brass Band

 New Orleans Experience ft. S - 8ighty, Partners-N-Crime, DJ Jubilee, Denisia, Kevin Stylez, Dobama, and Govenor Reiss

 New Orleans Jazz Vipers

Pocket Aces Brass Band

Talla Walla Vibrations of Belize

 Cha Wa featuring Papa Mali

Glen David Andrews and the Treme Choir

 The Johnson Extension

Blodie’s Jazz Jam

Rosie Ledet & the Zydeco Playboys

 Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue

Warren Storm

 Willie Tee & Cypress with special guest Tommy McLain

Willie Sugarcapps

 New Orleans Swamp Donkeys

Jambalaya Cajun Band with special guest D.L. Menard

 Johnny Sansone

Rumba Buena

Motel Radio

Darcy Malone and the Tangle

 Morning Star Missionary Baptist Church Mass Choir

 Dr. Brice Miller & Mahogany Brass Band

Lady Jetsetters Social Aid & Pleasure Club

 Single Ladies Social Aid & Pleasure Club

Single Men Social Aid & Pleasure Club

 Nine Times Social Aid & Pleasure Club

Keith Frank & the Soileau Zydeco Band

 Big Chief Walter Cook & the Creole Wild West Mardi Gras Indians

 Archdiocese of New Orleans Gospel Choir

Connie Jones & the Crescent City Jazz Band

 Brian Quezergue

Cameron Dupuy & The Cajun Troubadours

 Louis Ford & his New Orleans Flairs

Washitaw Nation Mardi Gras Indians

 Capoeira New Orleans

Square Dance with Lost in the Holler

Confetti Park Players

 Kim Che’re

Native Nations Intertribal

The Wimberly Family Gospel Singers

 DJ Rq Away

Rising Dragon Lion Dance Team

 Stephen Foster’s Foster Family Music Program

Smitty Dee’s Brass Band

 Divine Ladies Social Aid & Pleasure Club

Dumaine St. Gang Social Aid & Pleasure Club

 Family Ties Social Aid & Pleasure Club

Xavier University Jazz Ensemble

 Sylvia Yancy Davis

Seminoles Mardi Gras Indians

Flaming Arrows Mardi Gras Indians

 Ashe Cultural Arts Center Kuumba Institute

 


 


Sunday, April 24

 

  • Red Hot Chili Peppers

 • Nick Jonas

 • J.Cole

 • Herbie Hancock & Wayne Shorter Duo

  •  Julio Iglesias

 • Jonny Lang

 • Better Than Ezra

 • Elle King

 • Rhiannon Giddens

 CeCe Winans

 • Voice of the Wetlands All Stars

 • Taj Mahal & The Trio

 Big Chief Monk Boudreaux & the Golden Eagles Mardi Gras Indians

 • Amanda Shaw

 Dédé Saint-Prix Band of Martinique

 • Henry Butler & Jambalaya

 Terence Blanchard featuring the E-Collective

 • Imagination Movers

 Glen David Andrews Band

 • Royal Teeth

 • BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet

 The Garifuna Collective of Belize

 • Leyla Mccalla

 • Ed Volker’s Quintet Narcosis

 The New Orleans Suspects

 • Little Freddie King Blues Band

 • Herlin Riley Quintet

 The Iguanas

 • Dr. Michael White & the Original Liberty Jazz Band with Thais Clark

 The Zion Harmonizers

 • Talla Walla Vibrations of Belize

 Ms. Ruby Wilson’s Tribute to Bessie Smith featuring Brian “Breeze” Cayolle

 Preston Shannon

 • Don Vappie & the Creole Jazz Serenaders

 Larry Sieberth presents Estrella Banda

 • New Breed Brass Band

 • Mister G

 The Revealers

 • Kevin Gordon

 • The Kid Carsons

 • St. Joseph the Worker Music Ministry

 Big Chief Keke & The Comanche Hunters Mardi Gras Indians

 • Los Po-Boy-Citos

 Young Pinstripe Brass Band

 • The Furious Five Social Aid & Pleasure Club

 Big Stepper Social Aid & Pleasure Club

 • Untouchables Social Aid & Pleasure Club

 Leroy Jones & New Orleans’ Finest

 • Corey Ledet & His Zydeco Band

 Belton Richard & the Musical Aces

 • Steve Pistorius and the Southern Syncopators

 The Electrifying Crown Seekers

 • The Rocks of Harmony

 Watson Memorial Teaching Ministries Choir

 Woodshed: Trombones featuring Stephen Walker and Michael Watson

 Ninth Ward Hunters Mardi Gras Indians

 • Monogram Hunters Mardi Gras Indians

 Shining Star Hunters Mardi Gras Indians

 • ManzaNota/Rock en Espanol

 Curley Taylor & Zydeco Trouble

 • Jonté Landrum

 Kid Simmons’ Local International Allstars

 • Deak Harp

 • NOCCA Jazz Ensemble

 Native Nations Intertribal

 • Tyronne Foster & the Arc Singers

 • Young Band Nation

 Tornado Brass Band

 • Young Men Olympia Aid Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs

 First Division Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs

 • New Look Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs

 Pelican212

 • The Royal Boys Choir

 • Robert Jardell & Pure Cajun

 Sundays in Congo Square

 • New Orleans Dance Collective

 Young Seminole Mardi Gras Indians

 • Young Magnolias Mardi Gras Indians

  

GET MUSIC

 

2nd Weekend Thursday April 28 - Sunday May 1, 2016

 

Thursday, April 28

Tedeschi Trucks Band & Friends

 • Elvis Costello & The Imposters

 • Gary Clark Jr.

 Flo Rida

 • Brandi Carlile

 • Buffy Sainte-Marie

 • Cyril Neville & SwampFunk

 • Snarky Puppy

 Sonny Landreth

 • Bernard Allison Group

 • Corey Harris Band

 Lost Bayou Ramblers with special guest Spider Stacy

 • Pine Leaf Boys

 George Porter Jr. & Runnin’ Pardners

 • Meschiya Lake and The Little Big Horns

 Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band

 • Jonathan McReynolds

 • Wageirale Drummers of Belize

 The Suffers

 • Helen Gillet

 • New Birth Brass Band

 • Stephanie Jordan Big Band

 The Whitfield Family Band

 • Savoy Family Cajun Band

 Lil’ Nathan & the Zydeco Big Timers

 • Geno Delafose & French Rockin’ Boogie

 Gerald French & the Original Tuxedo Jazz Band

 • New Orleans Nightcrawlers Brass Band

 The Roots of Music Marching Crusaders

 • Fi Yi Yi & the Mandingo Warriors

 The Breton Sound

 • Mia Borders

 • Marlon Jordan plays the music of Miles, Trane, and Bird

 Javier Gutierrez & Vivaz!

 • Spencer Bohren & the Whippersnappers

 Mark Braud’s New Orleans Jazz Giants

 • The Nayo Jones Experience

 • Banu Gibson

 Tuba Skinny

 • Lars Edegran & the New Orleans Ragtime Orchestra

 • Colin Lake

 Lynn Drury

 • Free Agents Brass Band

 Big Chief Bird and the Young Hunters Mardi Gras Indians

 Red Boys Production Native American Dance Troupe

 • Dave Jordan & the NIA

 North Penn High School Navy Jazz Band

 • The Doghill Stompers

 The GRÏD featuring Nesby Phips

 • Bill Summers & Jazalsa

 • Da Knockaz Brass Band

 VIP Ladies Social Aid & Pleasure Club

 • The Sudan Social Aid & Pleasure Club

 Men of Class Social Aid & Pleasure Club

 • Micaela y Fiesta Flamenca

 Dillard University’s VisionQuest Gospel Chorale

 • Spirit of the Orisha

 7th Ward Creole Hunters Mardi Gras Indians

 • The Jones Sisters

 McDonogh #35 High School Gospel Choir

 • T’Monde

 • Original Dixieland Jazz Band

 Sons of Jazz Brass Band

 • Revolution Social Aid & Pleasure Club

 Men Buckjumpers Social Aid & Pleasure Club

 • The Robert Pate Project

 Eleanor McMain “Singing Mustangs”

 • KIDsmART Student Showcase

 Southern University Jazzy Jags

 • Delgado Community College Jazz Ensemble

 Owl Glass Puppets Southwest

 • Kat Walker Band: Scat with Miss Kat

 The Hawkins Family

 • Landry Walker Charter High School Choir

 The Lycée Français de la Nouvelle-Orléans Music Project

 • ISL Circus Arts Kids

 

 

Friday, May 29

 

Paul Simon

 • My Morning Jacket

 • Ms. Lauryn Hill

 • Irma Thomas

 • Elvin Bishop

 Los Lobos perform La Pistola Y El Corazon

 • Jazmine Sullivan

 • Honey Island Swamp Band

 Bonerama

 • Dirty Dozen Brass Band

 • The Revivalists

 • John Boutté

 • Wayne Toups

 John Mooney & Bluesiana

 • Cash Box Kings

 • Terrance Simien & the Zydeco Experience

 Sweet Pain featuring Chico Ramos and Supa G of Belize

 Irvin Mayfield & the New Orleans Jazz Orchestra

 Creole String Beans with special guest T.K. Hulin

 • Joe Lovano Us Five

 C.J. Chenier & the Red Hot Louisiana Band

 • Mississippi Mass Choir

 Nicholas Payton & Afro-Caribbean Mixtape

 • Shamarr Allen & the Underdawgs

 Raw Oyster Cult

 • Astral Project

 • Jonathon “Boogie” Long

 Lillian Boutté and Gumbo Z’herbes

 • The PresHall Brass

 Wendell Brunious & the New Orleans Gentlemen of Jazz present Louie Louie

 • Feufollet

 Wageirale Drummers of Belize

 • Tom McDermott & Friends

 • Paulin Brothers Brass Band

 Secondline Jammers

 • Original Four Social Aid & Pleasure Club

 Scene Boosters Social Aid & Pleasure Club

 • Leo Jackson & the Melody Clouds

 Kenny Bill Stinson & the ARK-LA-Mystics

 • High Steppers Brass Band

 Lady & Men Rollers Social Aid & Pleasure Club

 Original Big Seven Social Aid & Pleasure Club

 Mount Hermon Baptist Church Praise Delegation Choir

 • Mississippi Rail Company

 Herbert McCarver & The Pin Stripe Brass Band

 • The Bester Gospel Singers

 The Dynamic Smooth Family Gospel Singers of Slidell

 White Cloud Hunters Mardi Gras Indians

 • 101 Runners

 • Jesse McBride Big Band

 The Pfister Sisters

 • Mariachi Jalisco US

 • Aurora Nealand & The Royal Roses

 Cary Hudson & the Piney Wood Players

 • Tony Hall’s New Orleans Soul Stars

 Derek Douget

 • Pastor Tyrone Jefferson

 • Quiana Lynell and the Lush Life Band

 T-Ray The Violinist featuring Dreams2Reality

 • Sean Bruce

 Jeffery Broussard & the Creole Cowboys

 • Josh Kagler & Praise Delegation Chorale

 Red Boys Production Native American Dance Troupe

 J. Monque’D Blues Band with Lil’ Creole Wild West

 • AsheSon

 • Cole Williams Band

 The Gospel Inspirations of Boutte

 • The Swing Setters

 • LeBlanc Family Cajun Band

 David & Roselyn

 • 21st Century Brass Band

 • Golden Comanche Mardi Gras Indians

 Algiers Warriors Mardi Gras Indians

 • Pastor Jai Reed

 • Lake Forest Charter Jazz Band

 Lady Tambourine

 • Loyola University Jazz Ensemble

 • Adella Adella the Storyteller

 Young Audiences Performing Arts Showcase

 • Young Cherokee Mardi Gras Indians

 

 

Saturday, April 30

Stevie Wonder

• Snoop Dogg

• Beck

• Buddy Guy

• Dr. John & The Nite Trippers

Preservation Hall Jazz Band

• Jon Batiste and Stay Human

• Hurray for the Riff Raff

The Lone Bellow

• Gregory Porter

• Rebirth Brass Band

• Big Freedia

• Arturo Sandoval

Kermit Ruffins’ Tribute to Louis Armstrong

• The Soul Rebels

Nathan & the Zydeco Cha Chas

• Ricky Dillard & New G

Jon Cleary and the Absolute Monster Gentlemen

• Roy Rogers & the Delta Rhythm Kings

Deacon John's Jump Blues

• Cyril Neville’s Royal Southern Brotherhood

• Sweet Crude

Kristin Diable

• Paul Sanchez & the Rolling Road Show

• New Orleans Klezmer Allstars

Bredda David & Tribal Vibes of Belize

• Jeremy Davenport

• Lil’ Buck Sinegal Blues Band

Henry Gray

• Midnite Disturbers

Sunpie & the Louisiana Sunspots with guest Pascal Danae

Big Chief Bo Dollis, Jr. & The Wild Magnolias

• Treme Brass Band

• Andrew Duhon

Luke Winslow King

• Tonya Boyd-Cannon

• Wageirale Drummers of Belize

Germaine Bazzle

• James Rivers Movement

• Original Pinettes Brass Band

Kim Carson Band

• Yvette Landry

• Cedric Watson & Bijou Creole

The Palm Court Jazz Band featuring Sammy Rimington

Sweet Pain featuring Chico Ramos and Supa G of Belize

• Kinfolk Brass Band

Tonia Scott & the Anointed Voices

• Bamboula 2000

• King James & The Special Men

First Emanuel Baptist Church Mass Choir

• Voices of Peter Claver

The Speakerbox Experiment

Jermaine Bossier & Romeo Bougere & 79rs Gang Mardi Gras Indians

E’dana & Divinely Destin

• Andrew Baham and 4am

Red Boys Production Native American Dance Troupe

• Topsy Chapman & Solid Harmony

Jamil Sharif

• Da Truth Brass Band

• Nine Times Ladies Social Aid & Pleasure Club

Westbank Steppers Social Aid & Pleasure Club

Valley of Silent Men Social Aid & Pleasure Club

• Louisiana Repertory Jazz Ensemble

Jermaine Landrum & the Abundant Praise Revival Choir

• Julio y Cesar Band

Wild Red Flame Mardi Gras Indians

• First Baptist Church of Vacherie Mass Choir

OperaCreole

• Curtis Pierre & the Samba Kids

• Versailles Lion Dance Team

The Showers

• Teatro Los Claveles Puppets

• Undefeated Divas & Gents

Original Pigeon Town Steppers Social Aid & Pleasure Club

Uptown Swingers Social Aid & Pleasure Club

• Kai Knight’s Silhouette Dance Ensemble

The RRAAMS

• Mohawk Hunters Mardi Gras Indians

 

GET MUSIC

 

Sunday, May 1

 

Neil Young + Promise of the Real

• Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue

• Bonnie Raitt

Arlo Guthrie - Alice’s Restaurant 50th Anniversary

• Mavis Staples

The Isley Brothers featuring Ronald and Ernie Isley

• Aaron Neville

Maze Featuring Frankie Beverly

• Chris Botti

Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk with special guest Art Neville

• Punch Brothers

Tribute to B.B. King hosted by the B.B. King Blues Band with special guests

Tribute to Allen Toussaint hosted by the Allen Toussaint Band with special guests

Ellis Marsalis

• Davell Crawford

• The Gospel Soul of Irma Thomas

Walter “Wolfman” Washington & the Roadmasters

• Zigaboo Modeliste’s Funk Revue

Marcia Ball

• Heads of State featuring Gary Bartz, Larry Willis, Al Foster, and George Mraz

Rockin’ Dopsie & the Zydeco Twisters

The Band Courtbouillon featuring Wayne Toups, Steve Riley, and Wilson Savoy

Swamp Pop Revue featuring Gregg Martinez & The Delta Kings with special guests GG Shinn and Parker James

Roddie Romero & the Hub City All Stars

• Charmaine Neville Band

George French & the New Orleans Storyville Jazz Band

• Stooges Brass Band

Luther Kent & Trickbag

• New Orleans Spiritualettes

Lena Prima and The Lena Prima Band

• Tin Men

• The Revelers

Bredda David & Tribal Vibes of Belize

• Brother Tyrone & the Mindbenders

The Mashup featuring Ike Stubblefield, Terence Higgins, and Grant Green, Jr.

Storyville Stompers Brass Band

• Wild Tchoupitoulas Mardi Gras Indians

Original New Orleans Lady Buckjumpers Social Aid & Pleasure Club

Prince of Wales Social Aid & Pleasure Club

• Bobby Lounge

• Trumpet Mafia

Hardhead Hunters Mardi Gras Indians

• Tommy Sancton’s New Orleans Legacy Band

Gregg Stafford’s Jazz Hounds

• TBC Brass Band

• Tom Saunders & the TOMCATS

Chris Severin

• The City of Love Music & Worship Arts Choir

• DJ Captain Charles

Wageirale Drummers of Belize

• Big Chief Juan & Jockimo’s Groove

• The Rayo Brothers

Kerry Grombacher

• Cynthia Girtley “New Orleans Gospel Diva”

Lyle Henderson & Emmanu-EL

• New Leviathan Oriental Fox-Trot Orchestra

Young Fellaz Brass Band

• Buffalo Hunters Mardi Gras Indians

Apache Hunter Mardi Gras Indians

• Val & Love Alive Mass Choir

Johnette Downing and Scott Billington

• Audrey Ferguson and The Voices of Distinction

Kumbuka African Dance & Drum Collective

• Hot Club of New Orleans

Red Boys Production Native American Dance Troupe

Don “Moose” Jamison Heritage School of Music

• Baby Boyz Brass Band

Ole & Nu Style Fellas Social Aid & Pleasure Club

Original C.T.C. Steppers Social Aid & Pleasure Club

Craig Adams & Higher Dimensions of Praise

Young Guardians of the Flame Mardi Gras Indians

Erik McAllister and the NOCCA Mime Troupe

• Hobgoblin Hill Puppets

Crescent City Lights Youth Theater

Culu Children’s Traditional African Dance Company with Stilt Walkers

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jazz Fest Ticket Info
Ticketmaster phone number 866.448.7849
(there are always tickets available at the gate if you hate paying Tickmaster)
***Mr. PoBoy Tip***
ADVANCE TIX Cheaper!!
If you get into town early go to
The New Orleans Arena Box Office, located at 1501 Girod St


1st Weekend Single Day Tickets
Advance adult ticket: $70 (through April 21)
Gate Price: $75
(each ticket valid for any single day of the weekend)
Child’s ticket: $5
(available at the gate only, ages 2 – 10, adult must be present with child)



2nd Weekend Single Day Tickets

Advance adult ticket: $70 (through April 27)
Gate Price: $75
(each ticket valid for any single day of the weekend)
Child’s ticket: $5
(available at the gate only, ages 2 – 10, adult must be present with child)

 

 

 
 

Want to know everything?
 
Read The Kingdom of Zydeco

 By Michael Tisserand

also Sugarcane Academy

Michael Tisserand

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Click Here

 

 

 

HOME     |  Rupert Pumpkin    |     © 1998 - 2016 PoCreations