Click here to listen
Commercial Free


New Orleans Jazz Festival Schedule

New Orleans Jazz Fest 2015 Schedule
New Orleans Fairgrounds Address: 1751 Gentilly Blvd., New Orleans, LA 70116


Listen to Mr. Poboy's New Orleans Radio ~ Click ~

 Check out our Playlist


Drop me a line and I'll email you the name of the New Orleans hotel we'll be checking into.


Stream Music

Amazon Prime Free Trial
Amazon Prime


Click to be added to
 our mailing list.

Twitter: @PoBoyRadio
@PoBoyRadio on Twiiter


Archived Schedules

1999 Jazz Fest

2000 Jazz Fest

2001 Jazz Fest

2002 Jazz Fest

2003 Jazz Fest

2004 Jazz Fest

2005 Jazz Fest

2006 Jazz Fest

2007 Jazz Fest

2008 Jazz Fest

2009 Jazz Fest

2010 Jazz Fest

2011 Jazz Fest

2012 Jazz Fest

2013 Jazz Fest

2014 Jazz Fest

2015 Jazz Fest



John Kennedy Toole
A Confederacy of Dunces




Kingdom of Zydeco CD



Big Apple Jazz



Dancing to New Orleans -DVD


Rupert Pumpkin



New Orleans Jazz Fest

(male and female)



Jambalaya Jam

Tune In to Our
 Radio Show



2015 Schedule




First Weekend

Friday April 24 - Sun April 26, 2015



Second Weekend

Thursday April 30 - Sunday May 3, 2015

New Orleans Fairgrounds



Wet Your Whistle - HEAR MUSIC HERE

1st Weekend Friday April 24 - Sun April 26, 2015

Friday April 24
Jimmy Cliff
Tedeschi Trucks Band
Nicholas Payton
Butler, Bernstein & The Hot 9
Wayne Toups
Keith Urban
New Birth Brass Band
Geno Delafose & French Rockin’ Boogie
Snarky Puppy
La Santa Cecilia
Jimmie Vaughan & Tilt A Whirl Band feat. Lou Ann Barton
Sunpie & the Louisiana Sunspots
Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band
Paul Sanchez & Minimum Rage
Lil’ Nathan & the Zydeco Big Timers
Mia Borders
Tom McDermott & Friends
Royal Teeth
Honey Island Swamp Band
Louis Prima Jr. & the Witnesses
Going Home to Gospel with Davell Crawford
Kent Jordan
Lars Edegran & the New Orleans Ragtime Orchestra
The Larry Garner Blues Band
Kenny Neal
Leo Jackson & the Melody Clouds
Grayson Capps
Jonathon “Boogie” Long
Mark Braud’s New Orleans Jazz Giants
Johnny Sansone
The Rayo Brothers
Semolian Warriors Mardi Gras Indians
Jamil Sharif
The Irvin Mayfield School of Music Ambassadors
The Blues Masters feat. "Big Al" Carson
Alexey Marti
Real Untouchable Brass Band
The New John Robichaux Society Orch feat. Wendell Brunious & Tom Hook
Big Nine
Go Getters
Ladies of Unity
Bishop Sean T. Elder & the Mt Hermon Baptist Church Mass Choir
N. O. Hip Hop Experience
John Michael Bradford
The Revelers
Kid Simmons’ Local International Allstars
Pastor Terry Gullage & the Greater Mt. Calvary Voices of Redemption
New Wave Brass Band
Tonia Scott & the Anointed Voices
Collage 3
Sean Johnson & The Wild Lotus Band
Native Nations Intertribal Folk Life Village Pow Wows
The Bester Singers and The Dynamic Smooth Family Singers
Kumbuka African Dance & Drum Collective
Grayhawk presents Native American Lore & Tales
Young Audiences Brass Band Throwdown
The Caesar Brothers FunkBox
The Gospel Inspirations of Boutte
Calliope Puppets


Saturday, April 25

The Who
John Legend
Ryan Adams
Robert Cray
Juvenile & Mannie Fresh Together
Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk with guest Art Neville
Shovels & Rope
Cassandra Wilson Coming Forth By Day: A Celebration of Billie Holiday
John P. Kee and New Life
Kenny Garrett
The Revivalists
Vieux Farka Touré
Big Sam's Funky Nation
Sonny Landreth
Nathan & the Zydeco Cha Chas
Luke James
Joe Krown Trio feat. Walter “Wolfman” Washington & Russell Batiste Jr.
Jeremy Davenport
Ellis Marsalis
Warren Storm - Willie Tee & Cypress
Big Chief Walter Cook & The Creole Wild West Mardi Gras Indians
Raw Oyster Cult
Lost Bayou Ramblers
Jewel Brown with Gregg Stafford’s Jazz Hounds
Kid Chocolate’s Onward Brass Band
Terry “Harmonica” Bean
New Orleans Klezmer Allstars
Tommy Malone
Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band
New Leviathan Oriental Fox-Trot Orchestra
Tank and The Bangas
Goldman Thibodeaux & the Lawtell Playboys
Tyronne Foster & the Arc Singers
Banu Gibson with NOCCA and NOTJC guests
Robin Barnes
Calvin Johnson
Tony Hall & the New Orleans Souls Stars' Tribute to James Brown
TBC Brass Band
The Wee Trio featuring James Westfall
John Rankin & Friends
Dr. Brice Miller & Mahogany Brass Band
101 Runners
John Lisi and Delta Funk
The New Orleans Black Chorale - Tribute to Moses Hogan
Sweet Crude
Curtis Pierre & the Samba Kids
Alexis Spight
Pocket Aces Brass Band
Cory “Caesar” Ricks
Divine Ladies
Dumaine Gang
Family Ties
First Emanuel Baptist Church Mass Choir
Smitty Dee's Brass Band
Audrey Ferguson and The Voices of Distinction
Richard Comeaux Pedal Steel with The River Rats
Julio y Cesar Band
Mark Brooks & Friends with guest Barbara Shorts
N. O. Quarter Shanty Krewe
Voices of Peter Claver
Young Band Nation Blues Project
Native Nations Intertribal Folk Life Village Pow Wows
Resurrection Baptist Church Choir of Schertz, TX
NOCCA presents Carnival of the Animals
Kai Knight's Silhouette Dance Ensemble
Single Ladies
Single Men
Nine Times
Uptown Swingers
Di Filippo Marionette
Rising Dragon Lion Dance Team


Sunday, April 26

Irma Thomas
Delbert McClinton
Allen Toussaint
Jimmy Buffett and the Coral Reefer Band
Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
Shirley Caesar
Rebirth Brass Band
Angelique Kidjo
Irvin Mayfield & the New Orleans Jazz Orchestra
BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet: 40th Ann. w/ sp.guests
C.J. Chenier & the Red Hot Louisiana Band
Little Freddie King Blues Band
BWB Featuring Rick Braun, Kirk Whalum & Norman Brown
Béla Fleck and Abigail Washburn
Tribute to Jelly Roll Morton feat. Henry Butler
Cowboy Mouth
Jon Cleary and the Absolute Monster Gentlemen
John Mooney & Bluesiana
Carolyn Wonderland
James Andrews & the Crescent City Allstars
The Zion Harmonizers
The New Orleans Suspects
Kristin Diable
Savoy Family Cajun Band
Creole String Beans
Hot 8 Brass Band
Big Chief Monk Boudreaux & the Golden Eagles
Flow Tribe
Leah Chase
Victor Goines and Faubourg Quartet present Charlie Parker with Strings
Luke Winslow-King
Brass Bed
The Rocks of Harmony
Big Chief Keke and the Comanche Hunters
NOCCA Allstar Alumni Jazz Jam
Jeffery Broussard & the Creole Cowboys
Jo “Cool” Davis with guest Helen Durieux
The Deslondes
Tim Laughlin
New Orleans Cottonmouth Kings
The Furious Five
Big Steppers
Young Pinstripe Brass Band
Peter Harris
Bill Summers & Jazalsa
Wendell Brunious & the New Orleans Allstars
Rumba Buena
Kevin Stylez
Don "Moose" Jamison Heritage School of Music
Louisiana Repertory Jazz Ensemble
The Last Straws
Tornado Brass Band
Morning Star Missionary Baptist Church Mass Choir
Young Guardians of the Flame
Young Men Olympia Aid
New Look
First Division
Kim Che’re
Ray Abshire Cajun Band
Native Nations Intertribal Folk Life Village Pow Wows
Capoeira New Orleans
Judy Stock
Nineveh Baptist Church Mass Choir
Eulenspiegel Puppet Theatre
Franklin Avenue Music Ministry
DJ Raj Smoove
Adella Adella the Storyteller and the Freeman Brothers



2nd Weekend Thursday April 30 - Sunday May 3, 2015


Thursday, April 30

Widespread Panic
Third World
Alison Krauss & Union Station
The Word
Lil' Ed and The Blues Imperials
Cyril Neville
Sturgill Simpson
Amanda Shaw & the Cute Guys
Kierra Sheard
Monty Alexander: Harlem-Kingston Express
Terrance Simien & the Zydeco Experience
Robert “Bilbo” Walker & the California Dolls
Rosie Ledet & the Zydeco Playboys
The Pfister Sisters
Spencer Bohren & the Whippersnappers
Shamarr Allen & the Underdawgs
Amanda Shires
Eric Lindell
Eagle And Hawk
Meschiya Lake and The Little Big Horns
Stephanie Jordan Big Band
The Iguanas
Roots of Music Marching Crusaders
New Orleans Nightcrawlers
Fi Yi Yi & the Mandingo Warriors
Cedric Watson & Bijou Creole
Yvette Landry Band
Higher Heights Reggae Band
Lil’ Buck Sinegal Blues Band
Tribute to Lionel Ferbos feat.The Palm Court Jazz Band & Friends
Leroy Jones & The New Orleans-Helsinki Connection
Phillip Manuel swings The Beatles
Ottertrail Native American Dance Troupe
Paulin Brothers Brass Band
Kevin Naquin & the Ossun Playboys
Second Line Jammers
VIP Ladies
Men Of Class
Tonya Boyd-Cannon & the Crieux
Joe Hall & the Louisiana Cane Cutters
McDonogh #35 High School Gospel Choir
Free Agents Brass Band
Grupo Sensacion
Kelly Love Jones
Idlewild String Confederation
Pat Casey & The New Sound
Young Seminole Hunters
Lyle Henderson & Emmanu-EL
Trumpet Mafia
The Jones Sisters
Sweet Cecilia
Louis Ford & his New Orleans Flairs
Donnell Russell & UPS
Eleanor McMain Singing Mustangs
Ruby and the Rogues
Joseph Torregano Quartet
Sons of Jazz Brass Band
Men Buckjumpers
Da Knockaz Brass Band
KID smART Showcase
Landry Walker Charter High School Choir
Helen Cox High School Choir
Kalpana the Storyteller
NOCCA presents the History of Second Line
ISL Circus Arts Kids
Square Dance with the Swamp Lilies


Friday, May 1

Galactic featuring Macy Gray
The Dirty Dozen Brass Band
No Doubt
Anthony Hamilton
Paloma Faith
Cécile McLorin Salvant
Shooter Jennings with Waymore’s Outlaws
Rockin’ Dopsie, Jr. & the Zydeco Twisters
Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys
Voice of the Wetlands All Stars
Christian Scott
The Gospel Soul of Irma Thomas
Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue
Marc Broussard
Donald Harrison Jr.
Luther Kent & Trickbag
Charmaine Neville Band
PresHall Brass
Sasha Masakowski
Rev. John Wilkins
Delfeayo Marsalis & the Uptown Jazz Orchestra
Jarekus Singleton
Orange Kellin's New Orleans DeLuxe Orchestra
James Rivers Movement
Johnny Sketch & the Dirty Notes
Connie & Dwight Fitch w/ St. Raymond & St. Leo the Great Gospel Choir
Doreen’s Jazz New Orleans
Gerald French & The Original Tuxedo Jazz Band with Sp. Guests
Maggie Koerner
Herbert McCarver & Pinstripe Brass Band
White Cloud Hunters Mardi Gras Indians
Panorama Jazz Band
Hot Club of New Orleans
Erica Falls
The Honorable South
Roland Guerin
Jesse McBride presents the Next Generation
J. Monque’D Blues Band
Ernie Vincent & the Top Notes
Shades of Praise
Curtis Pierre & Escola de Samba Casa Samba
Jambalaya Cajun Band with special guest D.L. Menard
Bamboula 2000
Patrice Fisher & Arpa with special guests from Brazil
Kyle Roussel
Lady & Men Rollers
Scene Boosters
High Steppers Brass Band
New Orleans Gospel Soul Children
Leroy Thomas & the Zydeco Roadrunners
Tommy Sancton’s New Orleans Legacy Band
The Raymond A. Myles Singers
David & Roselyn
The 4x4 Connection Band
Betty Winn & One A-Chord
Chris Clifton & His Allstars
Zulu Gospel Male Ensemble
Ottertrail Native American Dance Troupe
Donald Lewis
Kat Walker Jazz Combo
New Orleans Youth Buck Jumpers
21st Century Brass Band
The Sensational Chosen Voices
Big Four and Original Four
Original Big Seven
East Indian performance by Dancescape Studio
Young Audiences Performing Arts Showcase


Saturday, May 2

Jerry Lee Lewis
Elton John
Aaron Neville
Ed Sheeran
T. I. 
The Taj Mahal Trio
Charles Lloyd Quartet
Kermit Ruffins & the BBQ Swingers
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Big Freedia “Queen of Bounce”
Marcia Ball
Vintage Trouble
Pastor Marvin Sapp
N.O. Classic R&B Divas feat. The Dixie Cups, Wanda Rouzan, Jean Knight
Davell Crawford presents “To Fats with Love” A Tribute to Fats Domino
The Terence Blanchard E-Collective
The Soul Rebels
Dr. Michael White & the Original Liberty Jazz Band with Thais Clark
Chris Thomas King
Germaine Bazzle
Gregg Stafford & His Young Tuxedo Brass Band
Henry Gray
Dwayne Dopsie & the Zydeco Hellraisers
Astral Project
Roddie Romero & the Hub City Allstars
Andrew Duhon
Original Pinettes Brass Band
Ms. Ruby Wilson’s Tribute to Bessie Smith feat. Brian “Breeze” Cayolle
Colin Lake
Mississippi Rail Company
Clive Wilson’s New Orleans Serenaders with Butch Thompson
Cardinal Sons
Ed Volker’s Trio Mollusc
Khris Royal & Dark Matter
Helen Gillet
The Johnson Extension
Watson Memorial Teaching Ministries Choir
Midnite Disturbers
Cha Wa
The Electrifying Crown Seekers
Javier Gutierrez & Vivaz!
Mariachi Jalisco US
Corey Ledet & his Zydeco Band
Kinfolk Brass Band
Undefeated Divas & Gents
Original Pigeon Town Steppers
DUKES of Dixieland
Young Hunters Mardi Gras Indians
Jermaine Landrum & Abundant Praise Revival Choir
Pastor Jai Reed
Woodenhead 40th Anniversary Celebration
Lady Jetsetters
Bonsoir, Catin
Connie Jones & the Crescent City Jazz Band
Larry Sieberth
Archdiocese of New Orleans Gospel Choir
Ottertrail Native American Dance Troupe
The Swing Setters
Stephen Foster’s Foster Family Music Program
The Wimberly Family Gospel Singers
Ashé Cultural Arts Center Kuumba Institute
Westbank Steppers
Nine Time Ladies
Valley of Silent Men
Puppet Arts Theatre
Crescent City Lights Youth Theater


Sunday, May 3

Steve Winwood
Buddy Guy
The O'Jays
Kacey Musgraves
Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue
Maze featuring Frankie Beverly
The Meters: Art Neville, Leo Nocentelli, George Porter, Jr., & Joseph “Zigaboo” Modeliste
"Dr. John: Off da Hook!”, a Louis Armstrong Celebration
the Radiators
The Blind Boys of Alabama
Kermit Ruffins’ Tribute to Louis Armstrong
Buckwheat Zydeco
John Boutté
George Porter Jr. & Runnin’ Pardners
Pine Leaf Boys: Louisiana Music
Tab Benoit
Walter “Wolfman” Washington & the Roadmasters
Anders Osborne
Christian McBride Big Band with special guests Dianne Reeves and Jeffrey Osborne
Deacon John
Royal Southern Brotherhood
Big Chief Bo Dollis & the Wild Magnolias
Glen David Andrews
Ironing Board Sam
Kim Carson & the Real Deal
Jeff Floyd
Jason Marsalis
Treme Brass Band
New Orleans Spiritualettes
Storyville Stompers Brass Band
Original Lady Buckjumpers
Prince of Wales
Don Vappie & the Creole Jazz Serenaders
Guitar Slim Jr.
Stooges Brass Band
Brother Tyrone & the Mindbenders
DJ Captain Charles
Courtney Bryan
NOCCA Allstar Alumni Jazz Jam
Keith Frank & the Soileau Zydeco Band
Palmetto Bug Stompers
Major Handy & the Louisiana Blues Band
Big Chief Juan Pardo & Jockimo’s Groove
St. Joseph the Worker Music Ministry
Fredy Omar con su Banda
Tribute to Alvin Batiste featuring Khari Allen & Gregory Agid
The Mulligan Brothers
Little Maker
Bobby Lounge
Topsy Chapman & Solid Harmony
Brandon Moreau and Cajungrass
Big Chief Kevin Goodman & the Flaming Arrows
John Lawrence & Ven Pa’ Ca Flamenco Ensemble
Cynthia Girtley “New Orleans Gospel Diva”
The City of Love Music & Worship Arts
Young Fellaz Brass Band
Johnette Downing and Scott Billington
Culu Children's Traditional African Dance Company & Stilt Walkers
Baby Boyz Brass Band
Craig Adams & Higher Dimensions of Praise
Norbert Susemihl's New Orleans All Stars & Wanda Rouzan
Ottertrail Native American Dance Troupe
McTeggart Irish Dancers of Louisiana
Val & Love Alive Mass Choir
Versailles Lion Dance Team
Ole & Nu Style Fellas
New Generation
Original C.T.C Steppers
Javier’s Dance Company presents Across the Border
Hobgoblin Hill Puppets
Chosen Vessels Dance and Performing Arts



Jazz Fest Ticket Info
Ticketmaster phone number 866.448.7849
(there are always tickets available at the gate if you hate paying Tickmaster)
***Mr. PoBoy Tip***
If you get into town early go to
The New Orleans Arena Box Office, located at 1501 Girod St

1st Weekend Single Day Tickets
Advance adult ticket: $67.40 (through April 23)
Gate Price: $70
(each ticket valid for any single day of the weekend)
Child’s ticket: $5
(available at the gate only, ages 2 – 10, adult must be present with child)

2nd Weekend Single Day Tickets

Advance adult ticket: $67.40 (through April 29)
Gate Price: $70
(each ticket valid for any single day of the weekend)
Child’s ticket: $5
(available at the gate only, ages 2 – 10, adult must be present with child)




Want to know everything?
Read The Kingdom of Zydeco

 By Michael Tisserand

also Sugarcane Academy

Michael Tisserand









 Click Here




HOME     |  Rupert Pumpkin    |     © 1998 - 2015 PoCreations