Tune In to Our
Radio Show
  

Jazz Fest Radio

You can download FREE MP3s from these Fest artists
Download 25 FREE songs at eMusic.com!


Mardi Gras & Jazz Fest
T-Shirts

Professor
Longhair

GET MUSIC

Kingdom of Zydeco CD

Ticket Info

Big Apple Jazz

 


Archived Schedules

Click for This
Year's
Schedule


Mr. Po Boys 2002 Jazz Fest Schedule


ARCHIVE

2002
New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival Schedule

1st Weekend
Fri 4/26 - Sat 4/27 - Sun 4/28

2nd Weekend
Thurs 5/2 - Fri 5/3 - Sat 5/4 - Sun 5/5

(You can click on Highlighted Artists to hear their music.)

Friday, April 26, 2002

David Murray's Creole II
Shemekia Copeland
Slim & the Supreme Angels
 Oliver "Who Shot the La La" Morgan
New Orleans Night Crawlers Brass Band
Savoy-Doucet Cajun Band
Coco Robicheaux & Spiritland
Dukes of Dixieland
Willie Tee
1920's Jazz & Blues Review featuring Juanita Brooks
Topsy Chapman and Barbara Shorts
Iron Mountain Native Dancers
Olympia Brass Band
Sergeant Garcia, John Rankin, Tim Laughlin, Lady Charlotte's Jazz Band, Ed Petersen, Muskogee Nations Performers featuring Jonny Hawk, Robert "Barefootin" Parker, Los Vecinos, The Bucks, Casa Samba, Zulu Walking Warriors SAPC, All That, Shondra & Great Jubilation, Brian "Breeze" Cayolle, Quintology, Jim McCormick, Sonny Bourg & the Bayou Blues Band, Creole Zydeco Farmers, Speakeasy String Quartet, Clyde Kerr, Jr., LSU Jazz Ensemble, Red Stick Ramblers, Tommy Wildcat, David & Roselyn, Hot Club of New Orleans, The Holy Name Gospel Singers, Crnk, Sugar Hill Gang & the Original C.T.C. Steppers SAPCs, Chops' Thunderstorm Brass Band, Morning 40 Federation, Dillard University Jazz Ensemble, Sweet Kathleen's No Cover Charge Band, Pilotland Rollers SAPC, Bamboula 2000, Bayou Healer Drums, Old Zion Missionary BC Choir, Proclaimers of Christ Gospel Singers, Laini Kuumba Ngoma Troupe, Imani Gonzales and Adella, Adella the Storyteller….

 Saturday, April 27, 2002

Lenny Kravitz
Mahotella Queens of South Africa
John Patitucci and Danilo Perez
Kenny Neal with Deborah Coleman
Roy Rogers & the Delta Rhythm Kings
George Porter, Jr. & Runnin' Pardners
Sunpie Barnes & the Louisiana Sunspots
D.L. Menard & the Louisiana Aces
The Bucks
Louisiana Repertory Jazz Ensemble
Mem Shannon & the Membership
Ricky Dillard & New Generation
The Dixie Cups
Robert Mirabal: Music from a Painted Cave
Jambalaya Cajun Band with guest Don Helms
Egg Yolk Jubilee
Young Tuxedo Brass Band
Peter Martin
 Iron Mountain Native Dancers
Arigon Star
Chosen Few Brass Band
The Batiste Brothers
 
Jeremy Lyons & the Deltabilly Boy James Burton with Kenny Bill Stinson & the ARK-LA-Mystics, Lil' Bryan Terry, Victor Goines, Muskogee Nation Performers featuring Jonny Hawk, The Magnolia Sisters, Lionel Ferbos with the Palm Court Jazz Band, Devastation, Devastating Ladies and Lady Sequence SAPCs, Paulin Brothers Brass Band, Heritage School of Music Jazz Ensemble, The Gospel Inspirationals, Matthew Savage Trio, Zulu Ensemble Male Chorus, White Eagles and Geronimo Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Mahogany Brass Band, Felicity St. Steppers, Single Men and Valley of the Silent Men SAPCs, Kim Prevost, Goldman Thibodeaux with Calvin Carrier, Joyful!, Garifuna, Rejubilation, Original Step-n-Style, Old & Nu Men and No Limit SAPCs, Matt Lemmler's Tribute to Stevie Wonder featuring Brian Blade, Leah Chase and George French, Julliard Jazz Ensemble, Michael Ward, Walter's Original Borderland Jazz Band of Germany, Tommy Yetta, Strawberry Jammers, Executive Steel Band, Carlos Sanchez "Amanecer Flamenco", Tommy Wildcat, Trouble Nation, Golden Blades and Young Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Mighty Chariots, New Orleans Free School Performers, Big Nine Highsteppers and Money Wasters SAPCs

Sunday April 28, 2002

Melissa Etheridge
Dr. John
Marva Wright & the BMWs
Ellis Marsalis Quartet
Teddy Pendergrass
Cowboy Mouth
Cheikh L of Senegal
(Just Added) CHRIS THOMAS KING
Elvin Bishop
Tribute to Ella Fitzgerald with The Count Basie Orchestra and special guest Patti Austin
Robert Mirabal: Music from a Painted Cave
Banda Blanca of Honduras
The Heath Brothers featuring Jimmy Heath
Percy Heath and Albert "Tootie" Heath
Linda Hopkins
Potter's House Mass Choir
The Bucks
Frankie Ford
Lil' Buck Blues Band with Jerry McCain
Marlon Jordan Clive Wilson's New Orleans Serenaders with Butch Thompson revisiting Kid Ory
N.O.C.C.A Jazz Ensemble
Iron Mountain Native Dancers
Pinstripe Brass Band
Flaming Arrows Mardi Gras Indians
Jo "Cool" Davis
Val & the Love Alive Fellowship Choir
Hunter Hayes
Germaine Bazzle
Choppa, DJ Duck
Lil' Rascals Brass Band
Proud Marys
Little Freddie King Blues Band
Kevin Naquin & the Ossun Playboys
Poor Clares
Jumpin' Johnny Sansone
Poncho Chavis & the Magic Sounds
Charivari, Bob French & the Original
Tuxedo Jazz Band feat. Yolanda Windsay
Ellen Smith and Kiara Smith
Xavier University Jazz Ensemble
Furious Five
Avenue Steppers and Untouchables SAPCs
Paky Saavedra's Bandido, Young Cheyenne and Ninth Ward Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Hot 8 Brass Band, Kid Simmons' Local International Allstar Jazz Band, Ren Netto & Sounds of New Orleans, Onward Brass Band, The Melody Clouds, UNO Jazz Ensemble, Beacon Light BC Choir, Tommy Wildcat, Muskogee Nation Performers featuring Jonny Hawk, Original Four and Olympia Aid SAPCs, Wild Apaches and Creole Wild West Mardi Gras Indians, Dimensions of Faith, John Lehon, One A-Chord, Nathan Williams, Jr., Calendar Girls, Uptown Hobo Clowns and Unknown Steppers SAPCs, Lil' Stooges Brass Band
 
 

Want to know everything?
Read The Kingdom of Zydeco

 

PoCreations  1998 - 2017