New Orleans Jazz Fest

 

.

  
PoCreations Radio

Tune In to Our
Radio Show

You can download FREE MP3s from these Fest artists
Download 25 FREE songs at eMusic.com!

John Kennedy Toole
A Confederacy of Dunces
Audiobook

Read about the upcoming film version of A Confederacy of Dunces

GET MUSIC

Kingdom of Zydeco CD

Jazz Fest Ticket Info

Big Apple Jazz

Dancing to New Orleans -DVD


New Orleans
Jazz Fest

T-Shirts
(male and female)

 
Ja
mbalaya Jam
Tune In to Our
Radio Show

netflicks



Professor Longhair


Archived Schedules

Click for This
Year's
Schedule

Search Now:
In Association with Amazon.com

 

2005

Scheduled to appear at Jazz Fest This Year
New Orleans Fairgrounds

1st Weekend
Fri 4/22 - Sat 4/23 - Sun 4/24

some highlights from the first weekend - click on artist to hear some music clips

The Original Meters Reunion: Art, Zig, George & Leo
The Anointed Jackson Sisters
The Black Crowes
Steve Winwood
Irma Thomas
Brian Wilson
Wilco
Nelly
James Taylor
Rebirth Brass Band
Buddy Guy
Shirley Horn
Dave Bartholomew
Kermit Ruffins & the Barbecue Swingers
Dr. John
 James Cotton

Snooks Eaglin
 Rosie Ledet
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
 
Rockin' Dopsie Jr. & the Zydeco Twisters
Geno Delafose & French Rockin’ Boogie
 BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet
Cyril Neville & the Uptown Allstars
 Tribute to Little Walter feat. Charlie Musselwhite
Buckwheat Zydeco
 

2nd Weekend
Thurs 4/28 - Fri 4/29 - Sat 4/30 - Sun 5/1

(You can click on Highlighted Artists to hear their music.)

 

 

Friday, April 22, 2005

The Anointed Jackson Sisters
Cowboy Mouth
Steve Winwood
The Black Crowes
Wilco
Buckwheat Zydeco
Ozomatli
Zap Mama
John Mooney & Bluesiana
George Huff
Don Grusin presents the Hang w/ sp. guests Pete Escovedo & Alex Acuna
Tribute to Louis Armstrong feat. Marcus Belgrave
Donald Harrison
Bernard Allison
Sonny Landreth
Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band
Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys
 

Jeremy Davenport, Susan Cowsill, New Orleans Allstar Music Tribute, Terrance Simien & the Zydeco Experience, Boogie Kings, George French, John Boutté, Carol Fran, Olympia Brass Band, Humble Travelers, James Andrews & the Andrews Family Band, New Bumpers Dixieland Jazz Band of France, C.C. Adcock & the Lafayette Marquis’, Willie Tee, Zulu Walking Warriors, Lil’ Stooges Brass Band, Lil’ Buck Sinegal, Lionel Ferbos & the Palm Court Jazz Band, Sean Ardoin -n- Zydekool, Tim Laughlin, Magnolia Sisters, Liquidrone, Vivaz!, Patrice Fisher & Arpa, Pocketfoxx, Us3, Harry Hypolite, Native Nation Intertribal, Gospel Stars, Cedric Watson, Vivid, Kumbuka Drum & Dance Collective, Poor Clares, Driskill Mountain Boys, Amanda Shaw & the Cute Guys, One A-Chord, Flaming Arrows and Golden Star Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Chris Clifton, Rhino, Dillard University Jazz Ensemble, The Wimberly Family, Young Men 2 Old Men Legends SAPC, NOCCA Academy, The Clermont Jazz Falcon Band, Xavier University Gospel Choir, Chico and Rogerio Band of Brazil with puppeteer Cesar Liete, Old & Nu Style Fellas SAPC, Hazel & the Delta Ramblers, Tri-Parish Singers, Old Zion Missionary BC Choir, Creole Wild West Mardi Gras Indians,

 

 Saturday, April 23, 2005

The Original Meters Reunion: Art, Zig, George & Leo
James Taylor
The Roots
Buddy Guy
Dave Bartholomew
Luciano
Irma Thomas
Shirley Horn
Bishop Paul S. Morton Sr. & the Greater St. Stephen Mass Choir
Kermit Ruffins & the Barbecue Swingers
Dorothy Norwood
Susan Tedeschi
Fishbone
Deacon John
Marc Broussard
Ellis Marsalis
Snooks Eaglin
 
Rockin' Dopsie Jr. & the Zydeco Twisters
Geno Delafose & French Rockin’ Boogie

Big Sam’s Funky Nation, Boogie Men,  New Leviathan Oriental Foxtrot Orchestra, Eric Lindell, Jelly Roll Morton: Small and Hot Combos, Lil’ Brian & the Zydeco Travelers, Wanda Rouzan & A Taste of New Orleans, Charles Teony of Brazil, Hezekiah Early & Elmo Williams, Brian Stoltz, Rob Wagner Trio, Truth Universal, Poncho Chavis & the Magic Sounds, Bobby Lounge, Rockie Charles & the Stax of Love, Los Vecinos, Charivari, Gregg Stafford’s Jazz Hounds, Last Straws, John Rankin, Beatin Path, Irie Dawtas, Country Fried, Ronald Reggae, Beyond Measure, Mahogany Brass Band, Water Seed, Xavier University Jazz Ensemble, Wendell Brunious, Big Chief Donald & the New Sounds of Mardi Gras, Louisiana Repertory Jazz Ensemble, Phillip Manuel, ERC, Brasilliance!, Sounds of Unity, Lighthouse Gospel Singers, SUNO Jazz Ensemble, New Orleans Spiritualettes, Abundant Praise Revival Choir, Mt. Hermon BC Mass Choir, Single Men and Single Men Kids SAPCs, Watson Memorial Teaching Ministries, Funky 7 Brass Band, Young Hunters and Geronimo Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Paulin Brothers Brass Band, Randy Erwin, Nandi Exclusive Gentlemen & Ladies, Money Wasters and Big Nine Steppers SAPCs, Hard Headhunters and Yellow Jackets Mardi Gras Indians, Johnette Downing, The Jackson Travelers, Lady Rollers, Undefeated Divas

 

Sunday April 24, 2005

Dr. John
 James Cotton
Rebirth Brass Band
 Tribute to Little Walter feat. Charlie Musselwhite
Irvin Mayfield & the New Orleans Jazz Orchestra
Swamp Pop Summit w/
Phil Phillips, King Karl, Warren Storm, Tommy McLain, and C.C. Adcock
Jazz Messengers Legacy Band
w/ Benny Golson feat. Curtis Fuller
Carrie Bell and Jumpin’ Johnny Sansone
 Nelly
 Brian Wilson
 Jerry Portnoy
Iguanas
Campbell Brothers
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
 BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet
Cyril Neville & the Uptown Allstars
Big Chief Bo Dollis & the Wild Magnolias
 G. Love & Special Sauce
 Victor Manuelle
 Julieta Venegas
 Smokie Norful
 Juanes
NewBirth Brass Band
 Rosie Ledet & the Zydeco Playboys
 
 

 Chris Thomas King, Jon Cleary & the Absolute Monster Gentlemen,  Rosalia de Cuba,  Sista Teedy & umami,  R. Carlos Nakai Quartet, Trombone Woodshed feat. Troy “Trombone Shorty” Andrews and Curtis Fuller, La Excelencia,  Bob French & the Original Tuxedo Jazz Band, Ba Cissoko of Guinea, Charles Teony of Brazil, Luther Kent & Trickbag, Danza, Hot 8 Brass Band, Almas Gemelas, Balfa Toujours, Tyronne Foster & the Arc Singers, Don Vappie & the Creole Jazz Serenaders, Leigh Harris, Ingrid Lucia, Alvin Batiste, Lance Ellis, Brotherhood of Groove, Rockin’ Jake Band, Jeff & Vida, Lil’ Freddie King Blues Band, Native Nation Intertribal, 007, The Johnson Extension, Mighty Chariots of Fire, Otis Joseph & Zamar, Hot Club of New Orleans, Tribute to Frog Joseph, Furious Five SAPC, Raymond Wiliams, Michaela y Fiesta Flamenca, New Look, Popular Ladies and Uptowner Hobo Clowns SAPCs, PinStripe Brass Band, Black Feathers and Young Magnolias Mardi Gras Indians, John Lee & the Heralds of Christ, Hammond Strawberry Jammers, Voices of Distinction, Roy Roget & the Sons of the Bayouneers, Olympia Aide, Divine Ladies and Untouchables SAPCs, Dimensions of Faith, New Orleans Mardi Gras Indian Rhythm Section and Ninth Ward Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Unstoppable Gospel Singers, Intercollegiate Gospel Choir, Electro Rock with Adam Jupiter and Ray McCadney, Kayla Woodson, Basin Street Sheiks

Want to know everything? Read The Kingdom of Zydeco

Michael Tisserand By Michael Tisserand

 
HOME

© 1999 - 2013 PoCreations